We are starting to get the registrations from Latin America.
(Updated 9/29)
Open Freestyle:
1- ta0 (Uruguay)
2- Guillem (Balearic Islands)
3- Andre du Toit (Hong Kong)
4- Kanta Tani (Japan)
5- Chris Neff (USA)
6- Zenith (Spain)
7- Mermouy (France)
8- Attila (Hungary)
9- Taka (Japan)
10- Momotaro Sakashita (Japan)
11- Mark Leithead (Canada)
12- Toru Noguchi (Japan)
13- Jun Shimamura (Japan)
14- Rentaro Kamimura (Japan)
15- Tugio Yamakawa (Japan)
16- Kumiko Suzuta (Japan)
17- Kaito Oitani (Japan)
18- Takashi Iriki (Japan)
19- Fernando Turégano (Mexico)
20- Alex Maldonado (Colombia)
21- Miki Kazuhito (Japan)
22 - Kei Yamase (Japan)
23- Tadanao Takami (Japan)
24- Yoshinori Murasaki (Japan)
25- Yoshinobu Shimoda (Japan)
26- Erina Yoshikawa (Japan)
27- Yukiho Kiriyu (Japan)
28- Akira Kiriyu (Japan)
29- Minoru Ueyama (Japan)
30- Yoshinori Tsuyama (Japan)
31- Sora Yonezu (Japan)
32- Shigeyuki Mizokawa (Japan)
33 - Salvador Martinez (Mexico)
34- Kotro Aksaka (Japan)
35- Kazuhiro Akasaka (Japan)
36- Devadip Vargas (Venezuela)
37- Nelson Araque (Venezuela)
38- Jaime Eduardo Sánchez Restrepo (Colombia)
39- Gustavo Valencia (Mexico)
40- Kelvin Yerena (Mexico)
41- Marco Palma (Mexico)
42- James Palma (Mexico)
43- Kiro (Argentina)
44- Iván Ceh (Mexico)
45- Carlos Eduardo Guerra Candia (Chile)
46- Jorge Patricio Casas Casas (Chile)
47- Cristian Collaso (Mexico)
48- Francisco Burghi (Uruguay)
49- Hiroki Kato (Japan)
40- Satoshi Machida (Japan)
41- Pablo (Mexico)
42- Ko Nakayama (Japan)
Traditional Freestyle
1- Guillem (Balearic Islands)
2- Andre du Toit (Hong Kong)
3- Zenith (Spain)
4- Taka (Japan)
5- Momotaro Sakashita (Japan)
6- Toru Noguchi (Japan)
7- Rentaro Kamimura (Japan)
8- Tugio Yamakawa (Japan)
9- Kumiko Suzuta (Japan)
10- Kaito Oitani (Japan)
11- Takashi Iriki (Japan)
12- Fernando Turégano (Mexico)
13- Alex Maldonado (Colombia)
14- Miki Kazuhito (Japan)
15- Tadanao Takami (Japan)
16- Yoshinori Murasaki (Japan)
17- Yoshinobu Shimoda (Japan)
18- Erina Yoshikawa (Japan)
19- Yukiho Kiriyu (Japan)
20- Akira Kiriyu (Japan)
21- Zero (Japan)
22- Minoru Ueyama (Japan)
23- Yoshinori Tsuyama (Japan)
24- Sora Yonezu (Japan)
25- Shigeyuki Mizokawa (Japan)
26- Kotro Aksaka (Japan)
27- Kazuhiro Akasaka (Japan)
28- Jaime Eduardo Sánchez Restrepo (Colombia)
29- Marco Palma (Mexico)
30- Rocco Costa (Italy)
31- Mackwin Melwin Baptist (India)
Sport Ladder
1- Texture (USA)
2- Bethany Joyave (USA)
3- Mark Kollecker (USA)
4- Manuel Rodriguez (El Salvador)
Players from
Chile,
Argentina, Peru, Ecuador,
Uruguay (!),
India and
El Salvador have told Cuper in the last few days that they intend to register soon.
===================
With this number of competitors, we cannot expect players to watch every freestyle. So I believe we need to change the judging rules.
I'm thinking that the 8 players pre-selected from each division should be true finalists instead of just suggested finalist. We could perhaps increase them to 10?
In addition, the final self judging should probably be restricted to those 8 or 10 players, and they should vote only in the division(s) where they were selected as finalists.
What do you think?